King Machine Privacy Policy

Last modified: January, 2020

Owner and Data Controller:

King Machine
3900 Westinghouse Boulevard
Charlotte, North Carolina   28273

Owner Contact Email:   

Data & Privacy Officer
John Horrell, Chief Information Officer (CIO)
435 Industrial Park Rd. NE
Cartersville, Georgia 30121
Marketingteam@kingmachinemolds.com

Owner Phone Number:

704-583-0486

Table of Contents

Introduction
The Data We Collect About You
How is Your Personal Data Collected
How We Will Use Your Personal Data
Use of Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
Opting-Out
Third Party Sources
How We May Share Your Personal Data
Your California Privacy Rights
General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Notice
How Do We Ensure the Security of Your Data
Changes to our Privacy Policy
Terms of Use

Introduction

Your trust matters to us.  King Machine and our family of affiliated companies (“King Machine”) respects your privacy, and are committed to protecting the security of your personal data and other personally identifiable information (“PII”) and using it responsibly. This Privacy Policy describes how King Machine and its family of affiliated companies (collectively, “we,” or “us”), collect, process, use and disclose your personal data.  This Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data that we collect, how we secure your personal data, and when we may disclose your personal data to third parties. We will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your consent, or as otherwise required by applicable law.  This Privacy Policy applies in the United States and the European Union, in particular, but does not apply to any products or services or third-party websites that display or reference a different privacy policy.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, together with any other privacy notice or policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check our Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

PLEASE NOTE: Our Website is not intended for use by children under 18 years of age. We do not seek to collect or knowingly collect personal information of persons who are below the age of 18.  We do not want a person under the age of 18 ever to access this Website or make any purchase through this Website or provide any information about himself or herself to us, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name.  If we unintentionally collect personal information of a person between the age of 13 and 16, we will not transfer or sell their data unless they have “opted-in” through a parent or legal guardian.  If we collect personal information of someone below the age of 13, we will not transfer or sell their data and it will be deleted from our records.

We encourage parents to talk with their children about using the Internet safely and the dangers of communicating with strangers and disclosing personal information online. If we learn we have unintentionally collected or received personal information from a child under 18, we will delete it upon learning of its existence. If you would like to request that we delete any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us through the Contact Information earlier provided in this policy. 

By accessing and viewing this Website you represent, promise, and agree you are not under the age of 18.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data under the law, as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may process your personal data for the following purposes as well as for the purposes of performing any service contracts we may have with you:

We may also process your personal data:

Use of Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

We may use third-party service providers, such as Google, to distribute ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about your visit and interaction with our products. They may also use information about you to target ads for products and services that may be of interest to you. They may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads. Demographic or other interest data may be associated with your browser or device in a non-personally identifiable manner. We also may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services. 

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Opting Out

To the extent our sharing or disclosure of PII with or to our related and affiliated companies, and others, constitutes a “transfer” or “sale” of PII, you have the right to ask us, subject to certain exceptions, to “opt-out” or not to share or disclose PII by contacting us through the Contact Information provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or by clicking here: Do Not Sell My Personal Data

You can also request to opt out of receiving promotional marketing emails by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any email that you receive from our Company, or by contacting us through the Contact Information elsewhere provided in this Privacy Policy.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. For example, you may easily opt out of Google’s advertising services by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.

THIRD PARTY SOURCES

Our Website or other materials may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. Those third parties may collect personal information about you. Once you navigate away from King Machine webpages, this Privacy Policy no longer applies, and King Machine disclaims any responsibility for the privacy practices of such third parties, or the content they provide. Further, King Machine disclaims responsibility for information which is collected by a third party not affiliated with King Machine, and subsequently provided to King Machine with or without your consent. You should always protect your privacy by reviewing the privacy policies of each third party with whom you interact.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may need or have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above:

Internal/External Third Parties such as:

We may also disclose your personal data for the following additional purposes where permitted or required by applicable law:

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: January, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in King Machine’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

This Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Cal. Info. CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1798.80(e)).
A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, email address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YES
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or
identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.NO
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

Our Website obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information

We may use, transfer, sell or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to an associated or affiliated entity or a third party for a business purpose subject to your right to opt-out of those transfers or sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out Rights). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

We share or may your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information [by applicable California Information Category] for a business purpose:

[Category A: Identifiers];  

[Category B: Customer records personal information];

[Category D: Commercial information];

We disclose, transfer or sell, or may disclose, transfer or sell your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of parties and:

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not disclosed, transferred or sold the following categories of personal information [by applicable California Information Category]:

[Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law]; 

[Category E: Biometric information];

[Category F: Internet or other similar network activity];

[Category G: Geo location data];

[Category H: Sensory data];

[Category I: Professional or employment-related information];

[Category J: Non-public education information]; and

[Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information].

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), generally, we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. [However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.]  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, [specifically [EXPECTED FORMAT DESCRIPTION]].  We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 18 years of age.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link:

Do Not Sell My Personal Information 

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that canresultin different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior “opt-in” consent, which you may revoke at any time. 

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to us at our email address or write us at our mailing address.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on  our Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR) NOTICE

Our Privacy Policy is intended to be concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible to help Website users make informed choices about sharing their personal data.  Consistent with Article 6 of the GDPR, there are six legal bases upon which data we collect can be lawfully processed:

Consistent with our Privacy Policy, generally, individuals have the right not to be subject to a decision made solely by automated processing, without any human involvement.  On the basis of your consent, as reflect elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, this Website uses cookies and other tracking technologies.  We may use web analytic services, as reflected elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, such as Google Analytics.  If your IP address is not truncated through IP-anonymization, then the full IP address may be transferred to third-party providers’ non-EU servers for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators, and providing other services related to website activities and Internet usage.  You may refuse the use of cookies as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.  

Following are the specific individual contact details for our Data Controller, Data Processor, EU Representative and Data Protection Officer:

Data & Privacy Officer:

John Horrell, Chief Information Officer (CIO)
435 Industrial Park Rd. NE
Cartersville, Georgia   30121
marketingteam@kingmachinemolds.com
Phone:  470-348-5112

The countries to which personal information may be transferred by us include all countries where King Machine or any of its affiliated entities has an office or employees, or does business.  Data will be stored for as long as may reasonably be required to accomplish a permitted use of personal data.  Consistent with the GDPR, data subjects have eight fundamental rights which include:

To act upon any of these rights consistent with the GDPR, please contact us through the Contact Information earlier provided.

HOW DO WE ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA?

King Machine has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. 

In the event that the security of any personal customer information stored by us is compromised, we will provide the affected customers with notice of such breach in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay. This notice shall be posted on our Website, and, depending upon the extent of the breach and the nature of the information compromised, we may also provide affected customers with personalized notice in writing, by e-mail, or by telephone.

Please note: the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have been provided or chosen a password for access to any parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any such password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The date this privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

CL2:512234_v4